Unofficial Delaware Primary Election results

Popular News

DART offering partnership for employers, free 30-day pass for employees

DELAWARE – This week DART’s Rideshare Delaware is re-launching a program to help newly employed...

COVID testing in Delaware to include 8 to 10 pop-up sites

DOVER, Del. (AP) — Delaware's Emergency Management Agency is planning to add eight to 10...

$5M in drugs seized during Delaware's largest fentanyl bust

NEWARK, Del. (AP) — Delaware State Police and the FBI have confiscated more than $5 million worth of...

Unofficial Delaware Primary Election results

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

DELAWARE – Results from Tuesday’s primary election in Delaware:

For U.S. Senator:

  • Chris Coons (D): 86,876 total votes (72.88%)Winner
  • Jessica Scarane (D): 32,322 total votes (27.12%)
  • James “Jim” Demartino (R): 23,230 total votes (43.11%)
  • Lauren Witzke (R): 30,651 total votes (56.89%)Winner

For Representative in Congress:

  • Matthew Hathaway Morris (R): 13,872 total votes (26.18%)
  • Lee Murphy (R): 39,124 total votes (73.82%)Winner

For Governor:

  • John Carney Jr. (D): 100,628 total votes (84.91%)Winner
  • David Lamar Williams Jr. (D): 18,020 total votes (15.19%)
  • Colin Bonini (R): 19,133 total votes (34.55%)
  • David Joseph Bosco (R): 3,653 total votes (6.6%)
  • Dave Graham (R): 1,543 total votes (2.79%)
  • Julianne Murray (R): 22,787 total votes (41.15%)
  • Bryant Richardson (R): 4,262 total votes (7.7%)
  • R.E. Scott Walker (R): 3,995 total votes (7.21%)

For Insurance Commissioner:

  • Kayode Abegunde (D): 41,102 total votes (35.86%)
  • Trinidad Navarro (D): 73,528 total votes (64.14%)

For State Senator District 14:

  • Bruce Ennis (D): 3,333 total votes (53.31%)
  • Kyra Hoffner (D): 1,536 total votes (24.66%)
  • Terrell Williams (D): 1,360 total votes (21.83%)
  • Terrance Lee Baker (R): 937 total votes (35.37%)
  • Craig Pugh (R): 1,712 total votes (64.63%)

For State Representative District 34:

  • Bob Haynes (D): 1,116 total votes (46.23%)
  • Adewunmi “Ade” Kuforji (D): 1,298 total votes (53.77%)

For Kent County Levy Court Commissioner District 1:

  • Joanne Masten (D): 3,083 total votes (77.97%)
  • Morgan Russum (D): 871 total votes (22.03%)

For Sussex County Council District 2:

  • Lisa Hudson Briggs (R): 1,086 total votes (29.62%)
  • Cynthia Green (R): 1,431 total votes (39.02%)
  • Robert Wilson (R): 1,150 total votes (31.36%)

For Sussex County Council District 3:

  • Irwin “I.G.” Burton III (R): 3,120 total votes (49.66%)
  • Mark Schaeffer (R): 3,163 total votes (50.34%)

As of 11:15 p.m., 433 out of 436 precincts are reporting results.  For the full list of results across the state, click here.

 

 

Courtesy: WMDT-TV